CLA-2-90:R:N4:119 A85864

Ms. Sandra L. DuMond
Classic Medical Supply, Inc.
19900 Mona Road #105
Tequesta, FL 33469

RE: The tariff classification of Ultrasound Scanners from Holland

Dear Ms. DuMond:

In your letter dated July 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The articles to be imported are three ultrasound scanners, models 100, 200 and 480, used in veterinary medicine. They have a wide range of diagnostic applications and are used on various animals.

The applicable subheading for the Ultrasound Scanners will be 9018.12.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for instruments and appliances used in medical, surgical, dental or veterinary sciences... electro-diagnostic apparatus... ultrasonic scanning apparatus. The duty rate will be 2.5 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

If you have any questions pertaining to this matter, please contact National Import Specialist Jacques Preston of this office at (212) 466- 5488.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division